Türkiye sees growth in cargo turnover at Izmir Int'l Airport
Türkiye Materials 22 March 2023 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 22. Passenger traffic at Adnan Menderes International Airport in Turkish Izmir city grew in February 2023, the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye told TurkicWorld, Trend reports.
According to the ministry, this figure amounted to more than 1.27 million people, up by 17 percent on an annual basis.
The airport's passenger traffic on domestic flights increased by 11 percent and amounted to 991,773 people, while on international flights - by 42 percent to 280,762 people in February this year.
The airport's cargo turnover increased by nine percent in the reporting month compared to February 2022 and totaled 16,734 tons. The cargo turnover on local flights amounted to 11,373 tons (an increase of three percent year on year), and on international flights, – 5,361 tons (an increase of 25 percent).
Meanwhile, according to the ministry, the total number of performed flights was 9,235, which is 16 percent more than in February last year. At the same time, the number of domestic and international flights grew by 16 percent and amounted to 7,184, and 2,051, respectively.
The overall passenger traffic of all Turkish airports was 25.37 million people, while cargo turnover – was 430,212 tons.