Cyprus to Develop Closer Relations with Azerbaijan: Cyprus President
Azerbaijan Materials 5 August 2008 20:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 August / Trend corr. A.Gasimova/ Cyprus intends to develop closer relations with the Caucasus countries, in particular with Azerbaijan which is taken as an important country in the region, President of the Republic of Cyprus, Mr. Demetris Christofias said to Trend Agency
"Cyprus wishes for the development of the best and closest possible relations with the countries of the Caucasus. I believe in the mutual development of our relations with Azerbaijan, an important country in the Caucasus.  The relations of our two countries should be grounded on solid foundations.  This is the only way to safeguard the continuous development of bilateral political and economic relations between the states of the international community," President said via e-mail on 5 August.
"We note that the EU has included Azerbaijan as a partner in the EU's Neighbourhood Policy. The EU, on the basis of the Action Plan, expects Azerbaijan to proceed to the necessary internal reforms as well as to contribute to the consolidation of peace and cooperation in the region," said President.
"So, an element necessary for the development of the relations between Cyprus and Azerbaijan is the adherence to the respect of the principles of international law, the Charter of the United Nations and the fundamental human rights and freedoms.  For our part and within the above-mentioned, necessary, framework, we are open for the development of our bilateral cooperation and for assisting the effort made by Baku for further strengthening of the relations between Azerbaijan and the EU. Cyprus has both the means and the ability to play a constructive role in this direction, in the framework of its equal participation in the EU," Christofias said.