Expert: Foreign powers must not engage in DATA-center construction in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 26 December 2012 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 26 / Trend, H. Valiyev /
The state DATA-center is a strategically important facility. It must be built directly by Azerbaijan without the participation of foreign powers, a source close to the project told Trend today.
The matter rests in the data processing center. The construction was laid out in the "e-government" project in Azerbaijan. Construction operations will begin after determining sources of funding.
According to the expert, in practice, the DATA-center must be insulated from external factors. It must be protected properly, and its location must not be advertised.
Today, military operations are conducted with information technology. The entire database of state institutions must be reserved in case of malefactors' successful attacks, and continue working without any losses.
A source said that previously disseminated information stating that the DATA-center will be built by Microsoft, namely, a regional data processing center in Azerbaijan, has been exaggerated. Microsoft has no such plans.
World vendors can participate in the project as consultants, and they can take part in the project as educational partners and renderers of technology and software platforms for developers and solutions for deploying the cloud services.
"The use of cloud technologies can be considered as a backup variant," a source said. "In case of hacker attacks, each agency, without incurring losses, can restore their information base by entering a personal account using cloud infrastructure. Traditionally, tapes and disks are one of the most frequently used means for backup and data restoration. Unfortunately, in practice, after malefactors' successful attack, IT-staff managed to keep certain data."