Next meeting of Nakchivan Press Council was held
Azerbaijan Materials 19 July 2006 19:04 (UTC +04:00)
The next meeting of the Press Council of Nakchivan was dedicated to the 131st anniversary of the national press. During the meeting, the chairman of the Press Council Faraj Farajov informed about the questions included in the agenda, the special correspondent of Trend reports. At first a negotiation was held on topic Haydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan press. Mammad Mammadov, the editor-in-chief of Sharg Gapisi motioned in his report on topic of Heydar Aliyev and national press the attention and care taken by national leader about the press. He stressed the important role of several orders signed by the Supreme Assembly in the development of the press in the region and told about the facing tasks for further development of the press.
Then, the chief of the chair of Journalism and world literature of Nakchivan State University Surat Seyid,. The editor-in-chief of the newspaper Oguz Safi Matanat Mammadova and other participants of the meeting spoke about the care taken by Heydar Aliyev about the development of the press.