Imitation of Negotiations on Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Peace Settlement Not Advantageous to Anyone: Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 1 August 2008 21:06 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 1 August / Trend corr. R.Agayev/ Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister believes imitation of negotiation process on peace settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is advantageous neither to the sides of negotiations, nor intermediaries. "Imitation of negotiations does not suit anybody - neither to participants, nor to intermediaries of the settlement," Azerbaijan's Minister for Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov said at a briefing in Moscow on 1 August, commenting on the consultations with his Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandyan.
According to Mammadyarov, OSCE Minsk Group's co-chairs, engaged in settlement, try to move as soon as possible the negotiation process from the dead point.
Should the negotiations be imitation, the sides would not seek an opportunity to meet neither on the level of presidents nor at the level of foreign ministers, said Nalbandyan. "There is a need in the meetings. Armenia and Azerbaijan must solve the problem. I think the problems are solvable, should both sides show the political will," he said.