Statements of Armenian President aimed at destabilization of situation in region
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 25 October 2005 20:13 (UTC +04:00)
“Armenia does its best to hinder regulation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian conflict, its policy is aimed at suspension of international efforts in the solution of the problem,” Asim Mollazade, the chairman of the Democratic Reforms Party, told Trend. He was commenting the statement of Robert Kocharian, the Armenian President, on necessity in giving of chance to the Nagorno-Karabakh people to join the international community and the danger presenting by Azerbaijan with increasing military expenses.
According to Mollazade, all statements of the Kocharian are integral part of the policy pursued by him and aimed at destabilization of the situation in the region. It is he and his policy presenting danger for the world.
“If the Azerbaijani community has objective position to the Azerbaijani-Armenian conflict, the President of the occupant-country would not make similar statements,” Akif Nagi, the chairman of the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO), told Trend.
According to Nagi, this position is far from the realities and dangerous for Nagorno-Karabakh. Touching upon the statement of Kocarian on military expenses, he noted that Azerbaijan do it against occupation.
In his turn, Tahir Tagizade, the chief of the Media and Information Policy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, refused to comment the issue in order not to inject imbalance to the negotiations on settlement of the conflict. According to Tagizade, the statements and speeches of the Armenian side do not deserve comments.