Azerbaijani Scientist: Nagorno-Karabakh Issue in Centre of Attention of Armenian Diaspora and Lobby
The Nagorno-Karabakh issue is in the centre of attention of the Armenian Diaspora and lobby, professor Vagif Arzumanli, President of the Centre for Research Study of International Relations and Social and Political Processes , Vice-President of the World Azerbaijani Culture Centre told commenting the influence of the Armienian Disapora and lobby on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, Trend reports.
The political analyst pointed out that the activity of the Armenian Diaspora and lobby has an original history. The Armenian Dispora organizations and Armenian lobby has carried out a wide and successful protection to Armenians living all over the World.
Mr. Arzumanli pointed out that the activity of the Armenian Diaspora covers many countries. The Armenian Diaspora is very strong particularly in such European countries like France and Greece, in the East Lebanon and Iran, as well as in US and Russia, he said.
The political analyst underlined that regardless of the place of residency, all Armenians are guided by the World Armenian Organization and Armenian Church.
According to him, all plans of these organizations are linked with the parties Dashnaktsutyun and Gnchak appeared at the end of XIX century. Where the Armenian Diaspora is strong, there the Armenian lobby is strong as well, he said. Mr. Arzumanli also stressed that the Nagorno-Karabakh issue artificially created in February, 1988 is in the centre of attention of the Armenian Diaspora and lobby. Just the Armenian lobby supports the construction of Khankendi (Stepanokert)Kafan road. They also help Armenia, which is in a deep economic crisis now, he told.
The professor pointed out that the Nagorno-Karabakh issue is linked with Armenian territorial claims to Azerbaijan, not the Armenian national self-consciousness. In this direction, the Armenian lobby is carrying out a purposeful work. The World Armenian Organization with its headquarters in US has files on all Armenians, and they pay monthly payments, Mr. Arzumanli told.
Having reminded that the Committee for Relations with Armenians Living Abroad was established in 1997, the professor pointed out the necessity on reinforcing the activity of the Azerbaijani Diaspora. We should reinforce the Azerbaijani lobby along with our Diaspora. The Azerbaijani Diaspora is presented in all developed countries, but we do not lobby ourselves, he said.
Mr. Arzumanli pointed out that it is wrong to work out a united plan for all the organizations of the Azerbaijani Diaspora. It is necessary to take into consideration peculiar aspects of each country, he pointed out.