Azerbaijan to Hold Exhibition in Strasburg Demonstrating Monuments Destroyed by Armenians
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 11 December 2006 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
The member of the Azerbaijani Delegation to PACE, MP Rafael Huseynov, informed Trend that in the near future the Azerbaijani side will held an exhibition in Strasburg, dedicated to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said that this measure is held as a response to the same measure of the Armenian side held in Strasburg. I spoke with the employees of the permanent Azerbaijani representation in PACE, Head of the Azerbaijani House, Mustafa Alinjov about taking concrete steps against the same measures of Armenia, said Rafael Huseynov.
The MP said that during his visit to Strasburg to participate in PACE winter session, he will take photos and documents reflecting the realities of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as cultural heritages located and destroyed in the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia. He added that the Armenians have destroyed the cultural heritages located in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
In January, we will hold an exhibition in the municipal center of Strasburg, which will reflect the vandalism of the Armenians. We try to hold this exhibition on the eve of the winter session so that many politicians can see it, Huseynov said.
It should be mentioned that on December 6-9, Armenia organized an exhibition in the municipal center of Strasburg. During the exhibition, Nagorno-Karabakh and Nakchivan Autonomous Republic were demonstrated as Armenian territories.
During my speech in the PACE Committee for Culture, Education and Science, I expressed my protest against Armenia conducting exhibition, Huseynov said.
The exhibition demonstrated the claims of Armenia for the territories of Azerbaijan. The exhibition demonstrated the photos of the cultural monuments of Nakchivan. It was written on the pictures that these monuments are located on Armenian territory, Huseynov said.