Azerbaijani Political Party Refuses to Participate in Consultative Council of Opposition
Politics Materials 23 June 2008 16:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 June / corr. Trend J.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani Green Party refused to participate in the Consultative Council of opposition ('five' format). "Although the Green party has sent an application for membership in the 'five' three or four times, our application was ignored because the chairman of Musavat worried about the ideological power of the party," Mais Gulaliev, chairman of the Green party, told Trend on 23 June.
The 'five" includes the Azerbaijani Democratic Party, the Azerbaijani National Independence Party, Tereggi, Musavat and Social Forum 'For Azerbaijan'.
According to Gulaliyev, Isa Gambar, chairman of Musavat, expressed his protest against the membership of the Green Party in this organization. The rest parties, represented in the "five' format, stated that they support the membership of the Green party in this organization. "Despite Musavat's calls to unite the opposition, this party plays an important role in the absence of this unity. The ideology of the party has weakened and they are afraid of the zealous attitude towards new parties," the chairman of the party said.
Arif Hajili, head of the central executive body of Musavat, told Trend that he was unaware of existence of the Azerbaijani Green Party.
The Azerbaijani Green Party was established in 2007. Mais Gulaliyev, chairman of the party, made a decision on participation in the presidential elections to be held on 15 October.