Department of Azerbaijani Parliament discusses opposition party's proposals concerning election code
Politics Materials 25 June 2009 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 25 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
Department of the Azerbaijani Parliament began to discuss proposals of opposition party in connection with law bill on additions and changes in election code.
"Letter of legislation department manager on state building of Milli Mejlis Latif Huseynov stresses gratitude for our proposals," press-service of Azerbaijani Democratic Party told Trend on June 25.
Azerbaijani opposition parties suggested some changes to election code on the threshold of municipal elections. Azerbaijani Democratic Party submitted its prposals to Milli Mejlis some time ago.
Presently, law bill connected with additions and changes in election code and proposals on extension of municipalities' status are discussed in department of the parliament, the letter said.
Azerbaijani Democratic Party was established by Sardar Jalaloglu in 1991. Chairman of this party was ex-speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament Rasul Guliyev since 1998-February 2006. The party admitted new course to establsh dialogue in January 2008. As a sign of protest Rasul Guliyev and his supporters left the Azerbaijani Democratic Party and created Open Sociey party.