Azeri experts participate in meeting of CICMA Special Working Group
Politics Materials 12 December 2005 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
The current meeting of the Special Working Group is supposed to lay a foundation for discussion of implementation of the Confidence measures catalogue adopted at the meeting of the CICMA Foreign Ministers in October 2004.
During the meeting the sides will hold exchange of opinions on application of confidence measures in economic, humanitarian and ecologic dimensions, as well as in struggle with new challenges and threats, the Kazakh embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend. Attending the event are the representatives of the CICMA member-countries, as well as observer-countries and international organizations.
The organization has 17 member-countries such as Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, China, Mongolia, Egypt, India, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Palestine, Russia, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Uzbekistan, while observer-countries are Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Ukraine, the United States, Vietnam, as well as UN, OSCE, League of Arab States. The first summit of the Council was held in Alma-Ata in June 2002.