Azerbaijani Ombudsman Considers Groundless the Accusation by Migration Service of Armenia
Society Materials 21 June 2008 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Ombudsman Considers Groundless the Accusation by Migration Service of   Armenia
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 June/ corr. Trend I.Alizade / Ombudsman of Azerbaijan, Elmira Suleymanova, considers groundless the lawsuit on $5mln which is envisaged to be made by the migration service of Armenia with regards to Azerbaijan.
"The Armenians residing in Azerbaijan took their key properties while leaving the Country. They removed, selling their properties left in Azerbaijan," Suleymanova briefed the media on 21 June in Azerbaijan's city of Guba.
The migration service of Armenia states that the Armenians leaving Azerbaijan lost key part of their properties, and as a result, $5mln material damage was inflicted to them. Due to it, the service plans to submit a lawsuit against Azerbaijan to the International Court.
Suleymanova said that according to official data, as a result of military aggression of Armenia, $60bln damage was inflicted to Azerbaijan.
"As a result of this aggression, the Azerbaijanis incurred ethnic cleansing, and serious damages were inflicted to the environment and nature of Azerbaijan. The losses of Azerbaijan as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are inestimable," Suleymanova said.
Nearly 1mln Azerbaijanis incurred ethnic cleansing in Armenia in 1988-1989.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries appeared in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenia has occupied 20% of the Azerbaijani lands including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven surrounding districts. Since 1992 to the present time, these territories have been under Armenian occupation. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a cease-fire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France and USA) are holding peaceful negotiations.