Results of exams for judge positions divulged in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 8 May 2009 10:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 8 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
The results of test examinations on the 60 vacancies of judge positions were divulged in Azerbaijan.
Some 213 people from 438 candidates who participated in the exam, and scored 60 and more points were allowed to the second round, Head of the Judicial-Legal Council Javid Huseynov told Trend .
Immediately after the exam, answers were checking and made public.
About 440 applicants for the posts of judges took part in the exam. Examinations were held at the Baku Sports Complex. Examinations are organized by election committee of judges and the State Commission for Students Admission.
The entire examination process - selection of topics, divulging test questions, checking answers - was held in the examination hall in the presence of candidates and observers.
A total of 10 versions were selected from 1000 test questions developed by the electoral committee of judges. Then one of the candidates for judges chose one of the versions, and candidates for judge received this version of the questionnaire.
Chairman of the electoral committee of judges Iman Nagiyev told journalists that the candidates had to answer 100 questions within four hours. Most of the issues concerned criminal and civil rights. A candidate answering the question has received one point for each correct answer. A candidate who obtained 60 or more points was admitted to the second round.
Candidates who are dissatisfied with the results of the examination may lodge an appeal within five days.
Candidates who succeeded in the examination will pass the written examination.
About 30 representatives of international and local non-governmental organizations attended the examination as observers.
So far, the electoral committee of judges conducted two examinations for candidates for judge positions. More than 157 qualified lawyers appointed as judges.