Law enforcement agencies employ more individuals in Georgia
Society Materials 14 January 2011 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan. 14 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Some 77 percent of the individuals employed in the Georgian civil service work for law enforcement agencies, the Green Party reported.
Party leader Giorgi Gachechiladze said 74,000 of 100,252 people employed in state offices work for the security agencies - the defense, interior and corrections ministries. Only 26,000 people work in other areas, he said.
"The powers structures are becoming the priority of the government," he said. "It should be noted that 1.4 billion lari are being allocated from the central budget in the form of these people's salaries, while only 1.3 billion goes to the socially vulnerable population, seniors, and people living below the poverty line, veterans, etc."
He said despite the policy of "tightening the belt", the number of employed in the governmental agencies increased significantly compared to previous years. In 2009, the central government allocated money to pay salary to 92,934 citizens, and this year this number increased to 100,252 people.