Azerbaijan, Israel to discuss investment opportunities
Business Materials 1 December 2011 20:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 1 / Trend V. Zhavoronkova /
Azerbaijan Economic development minister Shahin Mustafayev will visit Israel till late 2011 to discuss the opportunities of expanding the economic cooperation, Israeli Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Azerbaijan Michael Lavon-Lotem told Trend today.
"The urgent issues of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel are planned to be discussed during the visit," he said. These issues include economic development, attracting investments in Azerbaijan, search of companies, which can be mutually integrated in the market between the two countries."
The trade turnover between the countries amounted to $547.23 million for the first nine months of 2011. The index decreased by 2.6 times compared to the same period of last year. This decrease is stipulated by the decline in export operations during the year by 2.7 times - up to $517.4 million and imports - by 1.9 times - up to $29.87 million.