US to decide on Rogun HPP in Tajikistan after WB expertise
Business Materials 27 January 2012 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.27 / Trend D.Azizov /
The U.S. will make a decision on construction of the Rogun hydropower plant (HPP) in Tajikistan after the World Bank (WB) completes international expertise of the project, U.S. ambassador George Krol told reporters in Tashkent on Thursday.
"We are waiting for the WB report," Mr Krol said.
He said the U.S. will act proceeding from the WB experts' views.
Uzbekistan opposes the construction of the region's largest hydroelectric power plant which is planned to be constructed by the Tajik government in the area of high seismicity - up to 9-points on the Richter scale. The project envisages construction of the highest dam in the world of 335 meters.
According to experts, in case of its breach height of wave in initial point will exceed 250 meters, and at a distance of 1,500 kilometers from the Rogun HPP, in Karakalpakstan - 6-7 meters which will lead to flood of up to 1.5 million hectares and over 700 human settlements in Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan where about 5 million people live.