Turkish export goods to Azerbaijan up by one third
Business Materials 7 June 2012 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 7 / Trend, A.Taghiyeva /
The export of Turkish goods to Azerbaijan amounted to 220.8 million in May 2012 compared to $167.4 million during the same month last year, official website of Turkish Council of Exporters reported on Thursday.
A list of products exported by Turkey to Azerbaijan (including the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic), consists of wood (worth $23.9 million), cement ($11.3 million), precious stones and jewellery ($3 million), iron and steel products ($15 million), non-ferrous metals ($3 million), leather products ($1.8 million), other products ($162,000), electricity ($22 million), carpets ($1.6 million), chemicals ($46.7 million), machinery ($18 million), textiles ($82,000), as well as the defence industry ($140,000).
In May 2012, the main export of Turkish goods was to Germany at $1.092 billion, Iraq - $864 million and the UK at $683 million.