ADB ready to participate in diversification of Azerbaijani economy
Business Materials 14 December 2012 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.14 /Trend A.Akhundov/
ADB considers the possible inclusion of agriculture in the list of areas to be covered by the upcoming strategy on Azerbaijan.
The issue was discussed at a meeting of the Committee on Development Effectiveness of the bank, the ADB said on Friday.
In addition they discussed the lessons identified in the use of MFF in Azerbaijan's road sector and the prospects of diversification of Azerbaijan's economy.
"Diversification is an issue not only for Azerbaijan but also for Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, which must be taken into account in the formulation of the strategy on the country. With regard to agriculture, staff clarified that there are other donors who are currently very active in that sector. The Committee was pleased to note that the lessons identified from the first MFF such as the need for strong capacity development component and a clear roadmap guiding the interventions were incorporated in the second MFF," the statement said.
In addition the Committee discussed IED's validation report for Azerbaijan country operations in 2000-2011. The committee was pleased with the achievements in poverty reduction (from 62% in 1995 down to 8% in 2011), but noted some challenges remaining:
"It is the need to diversify the economy, the infrastructure gap outside Baku, and the high ratio of internally displaced persons (IDPs)," the statement said.
The ADB was established in 1966 and has 67 members. The headquarters of the bank is located in the capital of the Philippines, Manila. Azerbaijan became a member of the Asian Development Bank on December 22, 1999. The country's participation share in the bank's capital is 0.5 percent.