German company to create medical cluster in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 30 May 2019 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
The National Project Management Agency of Uzbekistan and the German Vamed Engineering GmbH plan to create a medical cluster in the Jizzakh region, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The parties signed a memorandum, which involves working together to develop technical specifications for the further design and construction of the medical cluster.
It is planned that the new complex will provide high-quality medical services to the population living in the central, western and southern regions of the country, and export medical tourism services to neighboring countries.
Vamed Engineering GmbH has been operating since 1982 and has successfully implemented more than 900 projects in 90 countries, including 25 models based on public-private partnerships.
The company carries out complex implementation of projects from idea to management, and also conducts training courses for employees of medical centers.