Iran's East Azerbaijan province continues investments in construction projects
Business Materials 25 October 2021 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN, Iran. Oct.25
East Azerbaijan Province in the northwest of Iran is operating some of the major projects in the country, the former governor told Trend in an interview.
A total of 110 trillion rials (about $2.6 billion) has been invested in civil and construction projects in East Azerbaijan province Mohammad Reza Pour Mohammadi noted.
Some of the major projects include completing the infrastructure of Haji Lar Chai Dam, Kalghan Dam, Qiz Qalasi Dam, and Golfaraj Dams to supply water for agriculture and industry alongside drinking water.
Hydromechanical tasks in Khoda Afarin and Qiz Qalasi dams are remaining to be complete to start the construction of power plants in the next three to six months.
Herris Combined Cycle Power Plant and Aghkand wind farm were the two important power plants operated that supply considerable amount electricity to the province while operating Sahand power plant has started.
Miyaneh- Bostanabad – Tabriz railway is another project that was inaugurated with 50 billion rials (about $1.1 million) investment, while many mining projects kick-started as well including ethylene pipeline projects creating jobs in Tabriz Petrochemical Company.
The unemployment rate reduced from 10.4 percent to 7.3 percent.
The province has become major steel producer in the country by launching new industrial units and increasing province's non-oil export by 50 percent.