New Equipment to be Set up in Azerbaijani Large Offshore Field by Winter
Oil&Gas Materials 11 June 2008 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 June / Trend corr E. Ismayilov/ "Six new oil reservoirs in the oil and gas producing unit Oil Rocks of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will be put into operation by winter," Oil Rocks reported on 10 June. New oil heating and processing equipment will also be operated.
At present, Oil Rocks is preparing areas for new reservoirs needed for oil storage. The oil and gas producing unit plans to set up a total of six new reservoirs, with one of them to be used for separation.
Each reservoir's volume is 2,000 tons, diameter - 15m, height - 12m.
The reservoirs were made by the order of the Oil Rocks at the Baku Deep Water Jacket Factory, named after Heydar Aliyev. It is the first time that the factory has manufactured this type of equipment.
According to SOCAR geologists, remaining oil reserves in the Oil Rocks field total 30mln tons. To improve oil production in the field, SOCAR will drill 78 new wells by 2010 and will construct new platforms.