Baku Heydar Aliyev Oil Refining Puts into Operation New Unit to Leach Diesel Fuel
Oil&Gas Materials 2 August 2008 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / Baku Oil Refining named Heydar Aliyev of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) puts into operation a new unit to leach diesel fuel.
Cleaning of diesel fuel through the leach method will enable to use alkali emissions repeatedly and less use of hydrate of sodium. The capacity of the new unit is 1mln tons per year.
Laboratory exploration is being held in the refinery over the two quality indexes of diesel fuel - the share of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon and oxidative stability of diesel fuel.
New qualities for diesel fuel to meet European standards are planning to introduce in Azerbaijan to the end of 2008. Improving of diesel fuel is expected to implement with oil light end and new catalyst.
The composition of sulfur in diesel fuel, produced in the Oil Refining, will be decreased to 60 -70ppm as a result of the taken measures. At present, the diesel fuel European standard is 50ppm, the index is more twice in Azerbaijan.
These standards will be agreed with the Ecology, Health and Emergency Situations Ministries. Later, the data will be submitted to the Agency on Standardization, Metrology and Patent.
In 2008, 6mln tons oil, which SOCAR delivers, is expected to be produce in the refinery. From January to June, over 2.3mln tons of oil were produced in the refinery. Over 1.1mln ton diesel fuel were produced in the refinery in the first quarter 2008, against 625,000 tons from January-June 2007.