Rompetrol does not intend to compete with SOCAR on Georgian retail market
Oil&Gas Materials 20 January 2011 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Romania, Bucharest, Jan. 20 / Trend A. Maratov /
Romania's Rompetrol (KMG subsidiary) does not intend to compete with SOCAR on the oil retail market in Georgia, Rompetrol General Director Sadvakas Meraliev told Trend.
"We do not plan to compete with SOCAR on the oil product retail market in Georgia, especially in terms of the number of gas stations. But we intend to occupy this niche in the segment of high-octane gasoline," he said.
He noted that the network of Rompetrola gas stations in Georgia has increased from 17 to about 50.
"We can supply the Georgian market with Euro-4 standard petrol. But we will only produce petrol of a higher standard, Euro-6, this year, after the modernization of the Petromidia refinery. Therefore, Euro-4 standard petrol supplies to this country will be ceased," he said.
Rompetrol is a large holding company. Most of its operations and assets are located in France, Romania, Spain, and southeastern Europe. The group is active primarily in refining and marketing/downstream, with additional operations in exploration, production and other services for the oil industry. It owns two oil refineries (Petromidia and Vega) and some 630 gas stations in Europe (Romania, France, Spain, Moldova, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Albania, and Georgia).
The company owns a 25-percent share of petroleum product retail sales market in Romania, a 3.5-percent share of the market in France and a 1.5-percent stake of the market in Spain. Rompetrol works in 13 countries in service and trading.