Iran launches the second phase of Darkhovain oil field
Oil&Gas Materials 8 February 2011 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 8 /Trend, A.Yusifzade /
The second phase of Darkhovain oil field with production capacity of 160,000 barrels a day came on stream today morning in the presence of the Iranian minister of petroleum, Seyed Masoud Mirkazemi, Shana reported.
To achieve the end 28 wells including 23 oil production wells, four wells for injecting gas and one for waste water were drilled.
In situ reserves of Darkhovain oil field is estimated to be at 5.2 billion barrels 26 percent (1.3 billion barrels) of which could be extracted.
Earlier the managing director of the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), Ahmad Qalebani had reported of a plan to increase the field's oil production capacity to 200,000 barrels a day by implementation of the third phase of the development plan.
Qalebani had said launching the second phase of the Darkhovain oil field was part of the NIOC's master plan on increasing the country's oil production capacity.
In addition, Iranian minister of petroleum inaugurated the largest gas compressor station in the Middle East in Saveh city in Markazi province yesterday.
The facility has the capacity to transfer 160 million cubic meters of gas per day.
Saveh gas compressor plays an important role in stabilizing gas transfer through second, third and fourth gas trunklines to the central, north and northwest parts of the country.
The station has been built by Iranian experts over a 36 months period and $130 million investment.