Gas consumption drops in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 23 July 2011 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 23 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), which has a number of gas distribution networks in Georgia, supplies about 1.8 million cubic meters of gas to consumers every day, a source at SOCAR Energy Georgia, which represents SOCAR's interests in Georgia, said.
He said gas consumption in Georgia in summer period has significantly reduced compared to the autumn-winter period.
"Now the daily volume of the supplied gas is about 1.8 million cubic meters, while in winter period the figure hits 7-8 million cubic meters," the source said.
SOCAR supplies its own gas to Georgia via a pipeline linking the two countries in the Gazakh district of Azerbaijan as part of its activity on the Georgian market. Power flow of gas through this pipeline is 3 billion cubic meters of gas a year.
Azerbaijan and Georgia signed an agreement in November 2008 to create the possibility of intensifying SOCAR's activity on the Georgian gas market over the five years after 2009. According to the memorandum, SOCAR created the subsidiary SOCAR Georgia Gas to realize the project. It provides some groups consumer gas (social groups) determined by the Georgian government.
SOCAR and the Georgian government signed an agreement to transfer 30 gas distribution networks covering different regions in Georgia in late December 2008.