Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation starts implementing fourth phase of USAID programme
Oil&Gas Materials 5 December 2012 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Dec. 5 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
The Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation starts implementing the fourth phase of Georgia's gas and energy infrastructure programme funded by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).
According to the Corporation, the fourth phase envisages the construction of a 23-km section of the Zestaponi-Kutaisi gas pipeline (West Georgia) and the reconstruction of those sections at particular risk in the area of Gori-Kareli (Eastern Georgia). The design work has been completed. The international tender for the procurement of materials will soon be announced.
In 2010, USAID allocated $78 million for the Oil and Gas Corporation to reconstruct the gas infrastructure. It was initially planned to construct the Poti-Senaki and Senaki-Abasha sections. As the corporation has implemented new construction technology, it was possible to implement new projects by using the saved funds.
The Poti-Senaki gas pipeline was built under the USAID programme in 2010.
At present the Senaki-Abasha and Abasha-Kutaisi sections with a total length of 73 kilometres are being constructed. The sections within the fourth phase will be built by spring 2013.
The purpose of the programme funded by USAID is to assist the Georgian government in the implementation of strategic changes in the gas and energy infrastructure. This serves to increase the country's energy security.