Iran creates consortium to develop oil and gas fields in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 22 May 2013 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May.22/ Trend F.Karimov/
Iran has created a consortium to develop its oil and gas fields in the Caspian Sea, the Mehr News Agency quoted head of the maritime studies centre at Sharif University of Technology Mohammad Sahid Seigi as saying.
A roadmap has been prepared to acquire technology for drilling in the Caspian Sea deep waters, he added.
The Oil Ministry, Khazar Oil Company and a number of domestic universities have created the consortium, he said.
In April Khazar Oil Company managing director Ali Osuli said Iran will build the second submersible platform for the purpose of drilling operations in the Caspian Sea.
The platform will have the same specifications as the first one named Amir Kabir, which is currently in operation in the Caspian Sea.
In addition to building the second platform, deals have been signed with Iranian manufacturers to design and build a floating production, storage and offloading (FPSO) vessel, he added.
Iran plans to increase the number of its drilling rigs operating in onshore and offshore oilfields by 36 units to reach 134 by March 2014, the National Iranian Oil Company's (NIOC) managing director said.
Ahmad Qalebani told the Shana news agency that the country's daily oil and gas outputs should amount to five million barrels and 1.47 billion cubic meters by 2015.
Some 2500 oil and gas wells should be drilled and commissioned during Iran's fifth five-year economic development plan (2010-2015).