Azerbaijan accounts for over 96% of crude oil import cost to Ukraine
Oil&Gas Materials 10 July 2019 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan accounts for more than 96 percent of the value of imports of crude oil to Ukraine, Trend reports citing data from the State Fiscal Service of the country.
Reportedly, Ukraine imported $159.99 million worth crude oil from Azerbaijan, which accounted for 96.83 percent of the total value of crude oil imports to this country, while imports from Kazakhstan stood at $2.596 million (1.57 percent), Latvia exported crude oil valued at $2.321 million (1.4 percent), while the imports from other countries stood at $0.327 million (0.2 percent).
Ukraine’s imports of crude oil and oil stood at 319,698 tons in January-June 2019, down by 23.2 percent (by 96,822 tons) compared to the same period of 2018, reads the report.
The State Fiscal Service says that oil imports to Ukraine stood at $165.235 million, which is 27.3 percent less than in the first half of 2018 ($227.374 million).
Ukraine exported 0.103 tons of oil and crude oil valued at $ 0.053 million in January-June 2019 and the whole volume was delivered to Latvia in June, reads the report.