SOCAR talks modernization of Azerikimya Production Union
Oil&Gas Materials 28 December 2019 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
By Anastasiya Savchenko – Trend:
In the second quarter of 2020, there are plans to complete all work related to the modernization of the ethylene-polyethylene plant of the Azerikimya Production Union of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the SOCAR Public Relations and Event Management Department, told Trend.
The deputy head said that the goal of the modernization project is to increase production volume from 60,000 to 175,000 tons - almost three times, to supply the SOCAR Polymer plants’ complex with raw materials on a permanent basis.
“The modernization project is being implemented by such a contractor - SOCAR-KBR LLC, as well as subcontractors - Azfen and Ustal companies,” Ahmadov noted.
The deputy head also added that a hydrogen purification unit was commissioned this year, new tanks for storing ethylene-propylene were installed, and a new office building was commissioned.
“A project is underway for construction of a new steam generation complex for electricity production,” said Ahmadov. “The project aims to increase the capacity of the steam generation complex to 65 megawatts per hour.”
In conclusion, the deputy head added that this project will be able to provide electricity not only to nearby facilities, but also to a part of Sumgait city.
Azerikimya Production Union became subordinate to SOCAR in 2010. The union includes the ethylene-propylene plant, consisting of EP-300, Polymer-120 units, isopropyl alcohol production unit, steam and electric energy production unit, as well as repair and construction department.