Baker Hughes ready to help Azerbaijan make energy more efficient
Oil&Gas Materials 30 March 2021 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
Baker Hughes is optimistic the global economy and oil demand will steadily recover – and recognizes that the world will demand more energy and also expects more from that energy, Tommy Kassem, VP OFS, Baker Hughes, Russia & Caspian Region, told Trend.
“As a major energy exporter, Azerbaijan has an important role to play in this energy transition and Baker Hughes is committed to providing the low carbon technology and expertise needed to make energy more efficient by navigating complex challenges in areas such as automation, artificial intelligence, and methane and emissions control.
In the near term, we are always looking to deploy our best technologies and services to deliver enhanced safety and efficiency which are an important foundation of the future of oil and gas,” he added.
Baker Hughes operates in more than 120 countries worldwide. A company of global scale with local know-how and commitment to service. The company is committed to an inclusive and collaborative culture, helping its 58,000 employees develop their careers and thrive at work every day. Baker Hughes achieved 161 Perfect HSE Days in 2019. The Perfect HSE Day means all employees go home safely to their families and the environment is not harmed.
Its operating segments include oilfield services, oilfield equipment, turbomachinery and process solutions and digital solutions.