Iran reaches new record in daily gas transportation
Oil&Gas Materials 9 December 2021 09:23 (UTC +04:00)
Iran has reached new heights as far as daily gas transportation goes, from the beginning of the 9th month of current Iranian year (November 22, 2021) to December 8, Executive Director of Iranian Gas Transmission Company, Mehdi Jamshidi Dana said, Trend reports citing the National Iranian Gas Company’s website.
According to Jamshidi Dana, the volume of daily gas transportation in the country has reached 844 million cubic meters. This shows that both gas production and consumption have increased in Iran within the mentioned month.
He added that Iran transported 180 billion cubic meters of gas during the first eight months of the current Iranian year (March 21 through November 21, 2021). At present, gas is transported across the country by a 37,000-km long high-pressure pipeline.
“About 1.2 billion cubic meters of gas were added to the Sarajeh gas storage facility within eight months. Some 200 million cubic meters of gas from the storage were supplied to the north and north-east provinces of Iran,” he said.
The Sarajeh gas storage facility is located in the Qom Province (northern Iran).