Azerbaijan to export 460,000 tons of oil from Novorossiysk port in Jun
Oil&Gas Materials 31 May 2006 11:56 (UTC +04:00)
In June Azerbaijan plans to ship 460,000 tons of Ural from the Novorossiysk port. Sources close to the port said that Azerbaijan International Operating company will ship 340,000 tons of oil by three tankers batches, while the SOCAR 120,000 tons of crude.
In June the AIOC will unload two tankers each with 130,000 tons oil from pier 1 of the Novorossiysk port and 80,000 tons from pier 2. The SOCAR will export 60,000 tons of oil from piers 6 or 7 and a batch with the similar volume left from May.
The AIOC will ship the first tanker with 130,000 tons of oil on 17-18 June, while the second volume will be delivered on 21-22 June and another batch of 80,000 tons on 8-9 June. SOCAR will unload 60,000 tons of crude on 29-30 April from Pier N2. The SOCAR will export 60,000 tons of crude left from May from Pier N2 on 1-2 June, the similar volume will be sold on 28-29 June from Pier N6 or N7.
At present the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) transports the oil, produced from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field, through the pipelines Baku-Supsa and Baku-Novorossiysk, as well as railway till the Batumi port. AIOC is supposed to keep oil export only via the Baku-Supsa pipeline after commissioning of BTC.