Kazakhstan to Host a Meeting of INOGATE
Oil&Gas Materials 20 November 2006 20:27 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting within the framework of INOGATE program will be held in Kazakhstan on 30 November 2006. This will be its final conference. Earlier the preparatory conferences were held in different countries of the project member-states and the EU headquarters. The Azerbaijani Ministry of Industry & Energy informed Trend that the Azerbaijani delegation will participate in the gathering..
INOGATE (Interstate Oil and Gas Transport to Europe) is an international cooperation program, which targets assistance to regional integration system of oil and gas pipelines, as well as implementation of oil and gas transportation via the said systems to CIS countries and in the directions of the European markets. The program acts as stimuli for the attraction of private investors and international financial organizations to the implementation of relevant projects.
The countries which have signed Frame Agreement are Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Belorus, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Macedonia, Moldova, Romania, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovakia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Croatia.