Azerbaijan Sees Efficiency in Extending Odessa-Borda Pipeline up to Plotsk
Oil&Gas Materials 12 May 2007 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Aliyev / Within the prospects of Azerbaijan's joining the project of Odessa-Borda pipeline, it would be effective to extend the pipeline up to Plotsk ( Poland). The Azerbaijani experts stated on 12 May that the efficiency of such a task is linked with the existence of an oil refinery in Plotsk.
"It would be possible to transport light oil to Europe from this territory," the experts said. Azerbaijan can hold the analysis of volumes of its own oil for transporting via Odessa-Borda pipeline. Direct oil transportation will depend on the prices. Azerbaijan may transport its oil via Odessa-Borda by delivering it to the Black Sea ports on the territory of Georgia and further to Odessa, a Government source stated.
This week the meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Lithuanian, Poland and energy representative of Kazakhstan which took place within the energy summit in the Polish city of Krakow made a decision to activate the co-operation through beginning work on the Inter-Governmental Agreement which will regulate the participation of the States and companies in the project on transportation of Caspian oil to the European and world markets via Odessa-Borda pipeline.
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, expressed the readiness of his Country to join the project of Odessa-Borda pipeline which will provide an opportunity to transport the Caspian oil to Western Europe via the territories of Ukraine and Poland. During the summit the sides reached an agreement on establishing a joint venture to manage Odessa-Borda pipeline.