Malaysian Eximbank may provide Uzbekistan with preferential loan
Finance Materials 6 December 2019 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Ambassador to Malaysia Ravshan Usmanov met with Senior Vice President of Eximbank of Malaysia Chon Young Chin to discuss issues of further development of cooperation in the interbank sphere, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the Malaysian side was informed about the widespread reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan in the areas of economic development, industry, provision of financial services, liberalization of monetary policy, and creation of the best conditions for doing business.
As a result of the negotiations, agreements were reached on considering the possibility of allocating a preferential credit line for the development of the activity of small and medium businesses in Uzbekistan and on studying joint financing with the Uzbek banks for promising and export-oriented projects.
The main functions of Eximbank of Malaysia are the provision of credit lines to finance and support the export and import of goods and services, as well as the financing of promising investment projects, insurance services for export loans, export financing and foreign investment.