Bank BTB’s liabilities to Central Bank of Azerbaijan down in 2020
Finance Materials 5 February 2021 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 5
Bank BTB Azerbaijan increased total liabilities by 8.9 percent during 2020 to 302.2 million manat ($177.8 million), Trend reports on Feb. 5 citing the bank's balance sheet.
In the structure of liabilities, a big share (45.7 percent) accounted for the loans granted to financial institutions, the volume of which increased compared to 2019 by 21.4 percent and reached 138.1 million manat ($81.2 million).
More than 32 percent of total liabilities accounted for long-term customer deposits in the amount of 97.3 million manat which’s $57.2 million (an increase of 7.1 percent). Demand deposits, having decreased by 1.1 percent, are estimated at 42.04 million manat ($24.7 million).
More than 5.2 percent in the structure of liabilities accounted for deposits and loans attracted from banks in the amount of 15.7 million manat ($9.2 million).
Liabilities to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan have decreased by twofold for the year and amounted to 2.9 million manat ($1.7 million).
The issued debt securities are estimated at 1.5 million manat ($882,352) - 0.5 percent of all liabilities.
Other liabilities decreased by 71.1 percent and amounted to 3.4 million manat ($2 million).
In accordance with the report, the special capital of Bank BTB decreased by 15.1 percent on an annualized basis and amounted to 51.5 million manat ($30.3 million).
The bank's capital reserves are estimated at 2.5 million manat which’s $1.5 million (a decrease of 25.6 percent).
The total capital of Bank BTB in 2020 reached 53.9 million manat ($31.7 million), decreasing by 15.6 percent compared to 2019.