Head of Azercell Telecom to Attend International Conference in Moscow
ICT Materials 13 October 2007 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Babayeva / Halim Atesh, the Director General of Azercell Telecom JV, an Azerbaijani mobile network operator, will attend an international conference on 'Place & Role of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Russia in the Geopolitics of Eurasia', according to the company. Atesh will deliver a speech on Azerbaijan's business climate, necessity in European companies' investing the Eurasian region, significance of the cooperation between Turkey, Azerbaijan and Russia.
The conference will take place in Moscow on 16 October and will be organized by Azerbaijani-Turkish Businessmen Association (ATIB), Russian Humanitarian Academy. The general sponsor of conference is Azercell Telecom.
High-ranking officials of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry and Economic Development Ministry, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu, Azerbaijan's former Deputy Prime Minister Abbas Abbasov are expected to be in attendance. Turkey is expected to be represented by the First Deputy Prime Minister Tunjer Kayalar and ex-Minister for Foreign Affairs Hikmet Chetin. The First Vice-President of the Russian Security, Defence, and Law-Enforcement Academy Gennady Kasyanenko will represent Russia.