Azercell Telecom Signed International Mms Roaming Agreements with Two More Mobile Operators
ICT Materials 1 July 2008 18:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 July / Trend / On 1 July 2008, Azercell Telecom LLC continues increasing the number of international MMS roaming partners. This time Azercell has put into operation international MMS roaming service with Vodafone mobile company of Spain and  with Vodafone mobile company of Malta. The company had put a first international MMS roaming service in Azerbaijan in April 2007 with aim of making Azercell subscribers to feel at home. At present Azercell provides MMS roaming service in 24 countries with 26 mobile communication operators.
Up today leading mobile communication operator of the country has concluded GPRS/MMS contracts with 126 operators from 62 countries. But possibilities of MMS service differ from GPRS/MMS service. A subscriber being abroad had an opportunity of making MMS exchange only with Azercell subscribers and using GPRS through the GPRS/MMS roaming service, which has been in use up to now. But International MMS roaming service offers a possibility to Azercell's subscribers to exchange MMS not only within the network, but also with the subscribers of the operator, with which the contract has been signed.
For the first time in the country Azercell Telecom, which provides its subscribers various services for their convenience and follows its principle Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis Deserve All The Best, put into operation such services of mobile communication as MMS, GPRS, EDGE and Simurq. Azercell Telecom will further make subscribers happy with the most modern achievements in the field of communication and IT.