Azerbaijani mobile operators prepare for GSMA Mobile World Congress
ICT Materials 25 January 2011 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijani mobile operators will participate in the conference and exhibition of mobile technologies GSMA Mobile World Congress-2011, to be held in Barcelona from February 14-17.
Azerbaijan will be represented by all three GSM operators (Azercell, Bakcell and Azerfon).
The largest exhibition GSMA Mobile World Congress, organized by the World GSM Association within the congress for several years, is the most dramatic and significant event in the world of mobile communication.
It is expected that the heads of the following companies Orange, China Mobile, T-Mobile, Vodafone, Telefonica Moviles, Ericsson, Motorola, Microsoft and others will take part in the exhibition this year.
Mobile innovations, entertainment, applications, open mobile systems, internet technology, etc. will be represented there.
More than 1300 companies are expected to take part in the exhibition this year. They will represent products and technologies determining the future of mobile communications.
Over 47,000 people attended the exhibition in 2010.