Deputy Minister: Azerbaijani mobile operators to obtain 3G license after submitting all required documents
ICT Materials 3 May 2011 19:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 3 / Trend, H.Valiyev /
There are shortcomings in documents submitted by the Azerbaijani mobile operators Azercell and Bakcell to the Communications and IT Ministry to obtain a license to deploy 3G standard, Azerbaijani Deputy Communications and IT Minister Iltimas Mammadov said today.
"The operators will obtain a license to deploy 3G standard after submitting all required documents," he said.
Earlier Mammadov said that the companies did not submit documents to get frequencies.
Official license fee set by the government amounts to 11,000 manat. Today operators are considering LTE and UMTS technologies to introduce 3G standard.
Operators should provide information about the stages of work on commissioning network, the types of rendered services and radius of network coverage, equipment specification, experience of creating an experimental 3G zone, as well as the State Radio Frequencies Commission's conclusion according to the Azerbaijani "On Telecommunications" to obtain a license for deployment of 3G standard.
Azerbaijan has three mobile operators - Bakcell, Azercell and Azerfon. At present, only Azerfon has a license to render 3G telecommunications services.