Azerbaijan's infrastructure to be used in EPEG project
ICT Materials 10 May 2011 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 / Trend H.Valiyev/
Azerbaijan's telecommunications infrastructure will be used in a project to create the Europe Persia Express Gateway (EPEG) fiber optic cable route, DeltaTelecom Director General Ramazan Veliyev told Trend today.
EPEG is implemented based on a quadripartite agreement on the establishment of a transit traffic consortium between Asia and Europe signed in early March. The consortium to establish a cable line EPEG includes the Iranian TIC, Omani Omantel, Russian Rostelecom and international company C & W.
Azerbaijan's participation in this project is under negotiation, Veliyev said.
"The project participants are mulling the project. It is a route passing through Armenia or Georgia. But the best option is DeltaTelecom's infrastructure," Veliyev said.
The EPEG will give an alternative route to the communication link between Asia to the Europe.
EPEG originates in Oman and will be routed to Frankfurt.
According to expectations, it must also pass through the territories of three countries whose operators do not participate in the consortium EPEG. These are Azerbaijan, Poland and Ukraine.
C & W is responsible for that segment of the route, which passes through Ukraine and Poland and Rostelecom for the segment passing through Azerbaijan.
EPEGs' bandwidth will hit 0.5 Tbit / s, and its length will reach 6,000 kilometers. The preliminary project cost is more than $200 million.
The cable line is expected to be commissioned in May 2012.