IBM software consultant: Azerbaijan should target services to clients
ICT Materials 16 May 2011 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 16 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijani financial institutions should change their profit model and focus more on their customers, Anton Ignatov, a leading consultant on IBM software solutions for the financial sector, said.
He said research conducted by the IBM Institute for Business Value showed that banks should offer not only classic services and financial products, but make them more specific and customer-oriented.
"For example, a mortgage loan could be attractive to clients if it provides the most convenient personal terms, rather than the conditions offered by the bank," he said. "The same thing can be attributed to credit cards."
The IBM Institute for Business Value assessed how people are ready to pay for services aimed directly at them.
It is necessary to conduct great analytical work, to carefully analyze its customer base, and to properly target segments, he said.
IBM plans to promote solutions such as IBM Netezza and UNICA in Azerbaijan.
The IBM Netezza solution allows companies to make strategic decisions on the basis of the analysis of data. UNICA analyzes links in e-mail, which are common to all social networking platform that enables marketologists to optimize the opportunities for
media channels.
IBM Unica allows marketologists to create, check and send e-mails and
mobile messages.