Volume of ICT services jumps in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 14 May 2011 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 14/ Trend /
The volume of ICT services provided to organizations and people amounted to 383.1 million manat in Azerbaijan in January-April, which is more by 18.7 percent compared to the same period of last year, Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
Thus, 74.1 percent of the figure accounts for services rendered to population. Some 63.8 percent of revenues accounts for mobile service, which increased by 8.3 percent compared to last year's figure and amounted to 244.6 million manat.
The State Statistics Committee also notes an increase in the rate of production of ICT equipment in the country. Thus, computer, electronic, optical and electrical equipment in the country was produced at 40.9 million manat during four months of 2011.
A twofold growth was observed in the manufacture of electrical equipment, including in the sphere of power transformers by 1.8 times. As of May 1, finished goods in the amount of 8.7 million manat were in stock, which made 3.8 percent of the total reserves of production of industrial enterprise.