Digital TV channels in Baku to double
ICT Materials 31 May 2011 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 31 / Trend H. Veliyev /
The number of digital TV channels in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula will double to 24 units, the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry's Teleradio Production Unit General Director Aflatun Sharifov told Trend.
Sharifov said the Production Unit plans to install a new base station with a capacity of 12 channels next month.
An experiment to increase the number of digital TV channels to 24 units was carried out last year and was first demonstrated by the Production Unit within the BakuTel-2010 telecommunications exhibition.
Teleradio also plans to purchase a new 40-channel base station, after mounting of which the existing package will be substantially increased.
The base station of new generation will be multi-functional and will gradually expand the number of television channels to 60-80 units or more. Increasing the number of channels will depend on the purchased additional equipment and transmitters.
Today, digital TV is in the trial mode in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, Ganja and Lerik and several other regions.
Broadcasting is carried in the MPEG-4 standard. A decoder is required to move to digital television standard.