Rostelecom to increase capacity of main lines to Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 15 September 2011 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.15 / Trend, H. Valiyev /
Russia's major intercity and international communication operator "Rostelecom" will significantly increase capacity of main lines to launch transit traffic from Ukraine to Azerbaijan and Georgia, JSC said.
The operator determined winners of a tender to select equipment suppliers to upgrade its network in main directions "Europe-Asia" and "North-South". The tender winners are NokiaSiemensNetworks and Alcatel -Lucent respectively.
As part of the tender its participants submitted proposals to build a fiber optic links (FOL) using DWDM technology and optical fibers in the existing FOL.
Technologies involved in the presented solutions are oriented on traffic transfer via line with speed of 40 - 100 Gb/s over long distances between hardware installation nodes.
Within the project "North-South telecommunication route" it is planned to introduce new DWDM - Alcatel-Lucent system with capacity of 700 Gb/s, as well as the project "Transit Europe - Asia" - use of DWDM - NokiaSiemensNetworks equipment with the current capacity of 200 Gb/s and the possibility of further expansion up to 8 Tbit /sec.
Use of this equipment will allow Rostelecom to significantly increase the capacity of main lines for transit traffic from Finland to Japan and China, as well as from Ukraine to Azerbaijan and Georgia.