Azerbaijan's mobile operator implements homegrown SIM-BOX device
ICT Materials 27 February 2018 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Number of the VoIP hijacking cases in the network of Azerbaijan's Bakcell mobile operator significantly decreased, the company told Trend.
A SIM box is a device used as part of a VoIP gateway installation. It contains a number of SIM cards, which are linked to the gateway but housed and stored separately from it.
The company implemented its homegrown SIM-BOX device, and it increased protection of company's network from illegal traffic use and minimized the traffic hijacking cases.
"The SIM-BOX problem is relevant. However, our algorithm allows to prevent use of the SIM-BOX number in just 2-3 minutes," the company said.
The traffic hijacking is carried out by use of SIM-BOX devices, which convert the voice traffic to internet traffic. This way a hijacker accesses international phone connection by low prices, financially harming the operator.