Azerbaijani districts to be digitalized within Smart City project
ICT Materials 17 January 2021 07:01 (UTC +04:00)
Various ideas can be applied within the Smart City project, because presently increasingly new products of implementing the Smart City concept itself appear every day, the regional director of the world-famous CISCO company Vladimir Orlov told Trend.
According to Orlov, the appearance in various cities of the world of driverless cars, modern electricity, water flow meters in houses, is also part of the Smart City project.
As an example of the Smart City system in Azerbaijan, he mentioned the introduction and implementation of a pilot project on the basis of the Baku International Bus Station.
"We want to attach a ‘smartness’ to lighting infrastructure of the city and combine all the lighting facilities into one subsystem. The smart water and electricity meters, in turn, will serve the comfort of citizens, because residents won’t have to hand over or transfer meter readings somewhere, and the system will work and show the amount of electricity and water consumed by each citizen online" he said.
"The meaning of all the digitalization is to combine all these subsystems into one single global management system. This will allow uniting the transfer of data from one subsystem to another, which will bring even greater benefits to the state and citizens," noted the director.
Besides, according to him, at the Baku International Railway Station, as part of the Smart City project, CISCO has linked a parking point to a smart lighting system.
"In the evening, we can see how the bus enters into the station and the smart lighting system shows it a parking space by illuminating it," he stressed. "Also, this system has the ability to control the brightness of the light, which leads to even greater savings. Depending on the ambient light level, it can automatically decrease or raise intensity of light, saving energy."
As Orlov pointed out, within automation of the transport sector (buses, taxis, seaports, railways) CISCO identifies several tasks.
"The first is the management of passenger traffic, and the second is the management of the transport itself. The area of ​​passenger traffic management is important not only for the convenience of passengers or the functioning of the station, but also for their safety," he emphasized. "Within the Smart City concept, issues of solving the problems of traffic jams in the city and passenger traffic at bus stops are also considered. Today, simply informing that there is a traffic jam in some area does not solve the problem."
In addition, he said that the implementation of this concept will ensure traffic safety, while the smart lighting will ensure comfort of the city, and the introduction of smart meters in residential buildings - convenience of citizens.
"The point is not in launching these separate projects, but in creating a multiplier effect, when two IoT (Internet of Things) systems interact with each other, as a result of which we have the benefit of using one or another subsystem. If to consider them together, then we get even greater benefits," added the company representative.
He noted that it’s very important here to understand how to organize everything and make sure that all these streams are part of one project.
"A lot of intellectual work in this direction is underway. After defining the concept of the project, the sectors that are most developed, have further potential and level of maturity will be determined," he added.
"For example if any sector is very well developed in relation to IoT, this doesn’t mean that tomorrow the sector will have no need for even greater development. When the smart light works in conjunction with other verticals, this is a positive result in saving electricity and state funds," Orlov clarified.
"Despite the fact that today the project is being implemented, for example, in the cities of Baku and Ismayilli, this does not mean that other large cities of Azerbaijan won’t be digitalized. Following the large cities, naturally, within the Smart City project, other cities of Azerbaijan will also be digitalized," summed up the director.