Number of internet users in Azerbaijan increasing
ICT Materials 26 April 2021 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 26
The number of internet users in Azerbaijan increased by 2.5 percent or 202,000 people in 2021 compared to 2020, according to the report of the ‘We are social’ media agency, Trend reports.
According to the platform, 81.1 percent or 8.26 million people of Azerbaijan's population is using internet.
In addition, according to the agency's report, the activity of local internet users in Whats App messenger has reached 92.2 percent (via a poll, 730 respondents participated).
"Facebook accounted for 87.9 percent, Instagram - 76.4 percent, Telegram - 60.3 percent, Twitter - 23.3 percent, Tiktok - 18.6 percent, Linkedin - 12.7 percent, VKontakte - 5.8 percent, and Odnoklassniki - 4.8 percent", said the report.
“Over 91 percent of respondents use instant messengers several times during the day. Some 55.2 percent of respondents believe that time spent on social networks does not interfere with their education or work, 10.3 percent say the opposite, and 34.5 percent of those surveyed spend less time on social networks," the message said.
However, 58.1 percent of survey participants note the positive impact of messengers on their work and education, 31.6 percent - use them for entertainment purposes, over 10 percent - consider spending time on social networks a waste of time.