Uzbekistan simplifies entry procedure for foreign civil aviation operators
Transport Materials 28 May 2020 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan adopted a resolution on approval of the regulations on the procedure for granting permission to civil aviation operators of foreign countries to perform a single flight, Trend reports with reference to the Cabinet of Ministers.
The document was developed as part of the implementation of the presidential decree of 27 November 2018 on measures to radically improve civil aviation.
The regulation provides the procedure for submitting a request and issuance of permission for a single flight, the list of information that must be submitted for the permission, and the deadline for submission of the request for transit flight through the airspace of Uzbekistan.
The request for a single flight by operators of foreign aircraft is sent to the Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport at least three days prior to the flight.
The applicant shall submit the request in English or Russian via internet and other electronic means, mail, or to the addresses published in the Uzbek Air Navigation Information Collection.
An application shall be considered within no more than three days from the date of receipt, and copies of submitted documents shall also be sent to Uzbekistan Airports JSC and Ozaeronavigatsiya Markazi JSC for consent.
The permit shall be valid within 72 hours from the indicated flight time.
On October 1, 2019, the “open skies” mode using the “fifth air freedom” was launched at the airports of Karshi, Nukus and Termez of the country, and the fifth air freedom was used in the air harbor of Bukhara when transporting foreign citizens.
The "open skies" mode allows foreign airlines to carry out international flights to the airport without restrictions on the number of flights. According to the most conservative forecasts, the introduction of such a regime allows increasing passenger traffic by 25-30 percent.