Uzbekistan eyes establishing co-op with Ukrainian brands for tailoring ready-made clothes
Uzbekistan Materials 29 January 2021 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is interested in establishing cooperation with Ukrainian brands to form orders for tailoring ready-made clothes at the facilities of domestic enterprises, Trend reports citing uzdaily.uz
The issue was discussed at an online business forum held with assistance of the Uzbek Embassy in Ukraine, as well as the Ukrainian Embassy of in Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the two countries and also the Uztekstilprom Association in order to discuss further prospects for expanding trade and economic cooperation and industrial cooperation between countries.
During the meeting, the heads of the sectoral management bodies of the textile industry noted their mutual interest in the development of industrial cooperation in the implementation of joint investment projects, expanding the range of exported products, as well as improving the qualifications of personnel.
As a result, an agreement was reached to ensure the consolidation of applications and proposals of entrepreneurs for further exchange of views and implementation of specific agreements in the field of product supplies, implementation of investment projects, training, attracting Ukrainian specialists to work on Uzbek enterprises and exchange of innovative proposals in the field of technology.
In addition, the sides discussed the issues of supply of textile products, including the formation of chains of industrial cooperation between manufacturers of both countries, supplies of ready-made garment knitted products at the request of Ukrainian customers, the possibility of establishing cooperation in attracting investments for the production of textile products and their sale in the markets of Uzbekistan, Ukraine and third countries.
Also, the parties made a decision to develop a joint roadmap for the further development of trade and economic cooperation between the Uztekstilprom Association and the Ukrlegprom Association.